Monday, June 9, 2014

A new front door!!

Sooo this is a blog post from my phone. So it will not be detailed or extravagant in any way...as I type this my dog is laying on my lap chewing on basically anything he can get his paws on and the hubs is gone fishing, so this is a last minute spur of the moment post...on with it!!!

Knock, knock, knockin on heavens dooorrrrr!!! I just wanna sing when I think about my door!

 Introducing, my brand new front door!! I know compared to the nice door the rest of the house looks skank. Haha! This is my not so lovely mobile home. The door we had on it before had a busted out window, so basically anyone could reach their hand in and unlock the door (which if you know anything about mobile homes in the south, it's not a good thing) so before we went into depth working on the inside we wanted to be sure what we done was not going to be tampered with, so step one, a door! Got this one from lowes, it's just your cheap basic exterior door. Bout $126 plus tax. I am super excited about a door. It's one step closer to where we need to be. We also ripped all the walls off and tore out all the old insulation because it is an old mobile home it will need all new wiring and the insulation was horrid.

Gonna add a deadbolt later to the door. We used a basic house door to Make the small mobile home seem more like a house and because of that we had to cut out the frame wider to fit the larger house door. And by we I mean my husband and awesome handyman/stepdad. Hehe! 
They would kill me if they knew I took this pic lol....men at work, what I like to see! 

Why an ugly yellow trailer?...well dont worry, it won't be yellow-brown forever. We are thinking of maybe a vinyl siding in the future..but we will see when time comes and we get to it.

🏠
So I know it don't seem like much but we have done a few other things to it that I didn't record but I will try to keep track as we go along, I know this is boring..it's not a tutorial or anything but I was just so excited to have a door I just wanted to show it off and share my excitement! More to come soon guys!!! Stay tuned...

Saturday, May 24, 2014

Demolition Time!

       As many of you already know I have been blabbing on forever about the fixer upper I have and have yet to get started on it. (The husband and I are some serious hardcore procrastinators).  But we are going to get it done, hopefully all done and moved in by October if everything works out like we are hoping....

But today we decided since we both had a day off together on the same day *believe it or not* that we would go and work on it a little to try and get it started. So the husband started with demolition and the two of us took shovels and worked on the outdoor area to prepare it for some of the changes to come (which may or may not include building add-ons).

No, I did not take pics because let me warn you now, it is a big hot mess that would give you all strokes. I might take some and keep them to show after we complete the place, but as of right now its not worthy enough to show to ANYBODY. But as we impove it I will definitely give you guys updates as we go along (and pics)....its at its worst stage right now, so time to improve!! :)

Thanks guys for stickin with me, miss u guys and I promise to update as soon as we start really getting stuff done. Bye guys!



Tuesday, April 22, 2014

Water Bottle Labels *New & Improved*

Hello my craft loving friends!
I am always getting questions about these personalized water bottle labels I made for my wedding back in 2011. However I made those years ago and have since had my pc I made them on crash so I no longer had the template which was requested and asked for alot. So because so many people ask about them I decided to remake them but an updated version. I will be sharing with you a birthday template, 2 baby shower label templates (girl and boy), and a blank template of them where you can add whatever you want on to it. So let's just get on to the labels!!!

Instructions for download:
Rather then a download I will just be sharing the pictures below where you can right-click and save them to your computer! Then all you do is print and cut out and you are ready to go. They should be just the right size to fit an average sized water bottle. It helps if you take clear packaging tape and cover the labels (almost like laminating them) to make them waterproof.

                                                       Birthday Labels!


Baby Shower for boy!

Baby Shower for a Girl!


Blank Labels
For the blank labels you can save them and just add whatever words you want for whatever occasion you may have whether it be a graduation or bridal shower. Once you save the picture you can open it in paint or another picture editing program or website of your choice to add whatever pictures and words you want. I like to use ribbet.com or picmonkey.com. 

I hope these labels help you guys out and help you all throw some awesome partys. People will definitely be talking about how awesome it is that you have your own personalized water bottle labels at all your events. I love to see when people use things I've posted so please if you use these don't forget to share your pictures of the finished product with me so I can see all of the awesome bottles and party decor you make with the template.





Saturday, March 29, 2014

Project: Making Home! Version 2.0...Coming Soon!!



Hellooo friends! If any of you have been following my blog you will know almost 2 years ago me and the husband bought a dump of a fixer upper with hopes to fix it up. Well we actually ended up selling it before we finished it and bought another one (in better shape) but a lot smaller. It is still overall a fixer-upper though. So me and the husband have had the new place a while and haven't done anything to it yet waiting for this horrible winter to pass so we could begin once spring/summer hit. Despite the fact that the forecast here calls for snow tonight, it is spring! Once it starts really warming up we are going to start working on it so I was just giving you guys a heads-up that there will be progress hopefully within the next few months and I will try to keep you all updated as we tackle this project. A big project, of making a home out of an old fixer-upper. I work a full time job 6 days a week and the hubby is also working a full time job so when we can get time for this will be the hardest part but we are both excited to tackle this! So join us, for Project: Making Home 2.0!! The new and hopefully soon to be completed version!!! YEAHHH!!!!





Thursday, March 13, 2014

Polymer Clay Jewelry?

Hello strangers!!!
Its been FOREVERRR! I'm still without a computer (by choice actually) I know this sounds crazy but I really don't find much of a need for a computer other than blogging. I do almost everything on my phone now. I've had chances to get a computer but then I figured when I'm not at work I'm sleeping so I wouldn't get much time to play with it when I can just do all the same stuff on my phone.

However that doesn't mean I am never going to blog again, I can still use my mother's computer when I'm at her house (which is pretty often) If I can just make myself do it lol.

Now what you came here for,
Polymer Clay!!!????!!! Say WHATTT???



Yes! You heard me right, POLYMER CLAY!
I have recently discovered this medium and to put it lightly, I'M OBSESSED! I absolutely LOVE this clay, (cap locks doesn't even do my love for it justice). However I am just starting to play around with it so everything I make looks like a second grader made it and looks like it was sloppily made with play dough but its fun! It is such an amazing creative outlet that anyone (I mean ANYONE) can do. If I can do it, so can you!!!!

This is not a tutorial, just a blog post showing you what I have gotten into craft-wise and this is it, clay!...I do have a few pics of a few of the things I've made that I will share with you guys. I may decide to make tutorials for some of the things I make in the future. If you have any requests just let me know!!!

I'll write what everything is & a little something about it (like why I made it or what its for, blah blah blah)

First is my favorite,

*The Monster Necklace!
My little brother actually asked me to make this for him and I really wished I coulda just kept it for myself after I made it.





*Kentucky Necklace
This I made for me, inspired by this necklace I seen on pinterest which costs $55. So I decided to make one (in Kentucky wildcat colors of course). So here's mine....





*BFF-Rock, Paper, Scissors Keychains!
I made these for me and two of my friends who are all real close. (funny story: I actually texted them both in a group message and said "rock paper scissors?" one answered rock and the other paper. So they picked which keychain's they were getting without even knowing it LOL. Which luckily left me with scissors which was the worst looking one anyways so I'm glad I didn't have to give it away and be embarrassed haha!)



*(Lucky) Card Earrings!
I made these inspired also by some earrings I seen on Pinterest here. Mine are of course a little different but I really liked them. They are going to be my lucky card playing earrings so when the family gets together to play spades (which is quite often), I will definitely be rocking these for luck! (another one of my favorites I've made)






*Pacman Earrings!
Wocka Wocka Wocka!! LOL. These I made just for fun and out of boredom. I wore them to work that night and got tons of compliments on them lol. My nephew however fell in love with them and kept playing with them, so I ultimately ended up taking them off the earrings and turning them into key chains for him. (which he is in love with, he is 5 after all) 



*Charms!
First is my Xbox 360 controller charm. Inspired also by pinterest. Lots of people liked this one, So I will probably make more and make a pair of earrings! :)   ...(not as hard as it looks btw) 


Slice of Cake Charm!
I just made this to work on the clay and just have something to play around with, probably will add a lobster clasp and use it for a charm bracelet.



Cup of Coffee.
This was actually made for my mother, she wanted an orange coffee cup charm (which light coffee specifically in it) to match her favorite orange coffee cup. This was made as a charm for her charm bracelet.


Swirl Cupcake
The first thing I had ever made with the clay. It was a tester so its far from perfect but still a cute charm.

The Fortune Cookie.
probably one of the worst looking ones, LOL. It is a little sloppy and I definitely am gonna have to work on my fortune cookie making skills but oh well. Still a charm I made. (dont laugh at it) LOL.




YEAHH You could say I've gone clay crazy lately and I don't plan to stop anytime soon. I'm having way too much fun! Just thought I'd update you guys on all the crafts I've been into :) Hope you all have a great day & Happy Crafting!



Saturday, January 18, 2014

My HGTV Addiction!!



So as you all know I am still computer-less, but believe I do miss my bloglife. I definitely plan to get back to it eventually. Haha.! In the meantime I have been working alot so I can save for our fixer-upper we plan to start digging into around april or may when spring starts to, well, SPRING! Happy weather makes for happy diy-ing, atleast thats what im telling myself. I definitely plan to take lots of pictures and dtails of every step as we brave the dreaded renovating.

Anywayysssss......am I the only whacko whos completely addicted to hgtv? It makes me want to go work on my place even quicker. Ahhh I love all the shows, property brothers, house crashers, and house hunters. Drives me crazy with excitement.

but yeah sorry to waste too much time. Ill try to be back soon. Bye lovies!
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...