Tuesday, June 7, 2011

1 MONTH!!!!

Exactly one month til my wedding-ahhhhh!!!
And to keep the nerves calm im goin with my fiances cousin 'sis' to the beach. woooo!
gonna try n get some sun & some swimming.

Sunday, June 5, 2011

In progress....

Sooo, I just completed stamping all my of cups. Thats like 100 cups. But it only took about 30 min to an hr...I flew thru it. I also made all the table cloths i needed. I basically just cut regular colored table cloth's into small strips that i will throw over solid white table cloths. I finished some shopping for little things i needed for the wedding, i have all the napkins, table cloths, i bought some flowers for my head table. My sister is making all my bouquets and bout's and i was informed she started on them last night, yay! i cant wait until she finishes them.
This week I have plans to finish a few projects. Now that my cups are now off the list...I still gotta go tomorrow to pick out the groomsmens shirts & ties, Im going to be trying to break in my shoes this week, work on my sign for my podium (might have a tutorial up once i finish), buy a few odds and in things for my wedding, & (maybe) start putting water bottle labels on all my water bottles. Tonight the fiance has gone fishin with his cousin/best man & my little brother (one of the groomsmen) so i think i will start working a little bit on my sign that i will hang on my podium for decoration. Once i finish ill post a tutorial. Oh & for a treat heres a pic of a mockup idea thing for the guests reception table.
 
only there will be silver wear, white doves, & candy in the bowls. Also it will be on big long tables and there will be more place settings per table, this is just my smaller version on my coffee table. lol


                                                                                  Love,
                                                                                     The Hillbilly Princess!

Saturday, June 4, 2011

Times a tickin...

Hey, so i know its been a while but i haven't gotten too much done, well okay lies, i have!
I finally finished ALL my centerpieces, a time consuming job, wooo!!!
i been tryin to break in my shoes but every time i put them on after 5 minutes my feet hurt so bad, so i bought some cushion things for them, we'll see if they help, i'm wearing them now! lol.
my wonderful husband to be left walligo to go order a tux, finally. lets hope he gets the job done!!
i've made a few decision changes on the decor of the reception room...again!
we've picked where we will be spending our honeymoon & hopefully will be booking it this week if nobody else gets it & we've found some fun things to do while were on our honeymoon in Tennessee!
This Monday i am going with my fiance's cousin to a local store to go pick out outfits for the groomsmen! Yay!
Things are falling together. We only have like 4 more weekends (after this one) left until the wedding. Thats crazyyy!!! Times flyin by & its gonna be here in no time, i think i can pull it together though. Ive been compiling lists & following all my lists & lets just say if it wasn't for my lists id be lost lol. So thats my update for today, i hope i didnt forget anything! Until next time, stay beautiful!
   
                                                       Love,
                                                          The Hillbilly Princess!
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...